NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information (PHI): Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practices

NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information (PHI) Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practices GC

Security, Privacy, and Confidentiality Laws to Protect Sensitive Electronic Health Information

NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information (PHI): Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practices

The importance of protected health information has increased significantly over the past two decades due to widespread use of technology in healthcare systems. Nowadays, nurses and professionals should follow government and regulatory agencies’ guidelines to encourage confidentiality, privacy, and security of sensitive information. Scholars define the Protected Health Information (PHI) as medical databases which are the responsibilities of healthcare professionals and how they safeguard the treatment and diagnosis information of patients. This mesa that using social media and other IT tools and systems, organizations can use or abuse PHI of patients and create trouble for themselves in terms of productivity. This is the reason nurses must ensure privacy, security, and confidentiality by following the legislations and the best practices to ensure secure technology use. 

NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information (PHI): Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practices

  The role of the Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act (2005) is vital for nurses to meet the above-mentioned goals such as incorporating confidentiality principles to protect information of their patients. Information privacy allows nurses to control their behaviours to use and collect patients’ health information and refrain from sharing it with others. The use of PHI rules ensures patients’ persona information being properly transmitted to the right personnel. For example, Lindley et al. (2020) states that nurses must respect and ensure the information rights of their clients by avoid uploading their data on social media. The principle of confidentiality is important to follow because using sensitive information for the intended purposes is vital instead of sharing it with random people. This means that the information and history of patients must be kept confidential to protect it from the illegal use of third parties. 

Security principle ensures that nurses and professionals are wholly accountable for establishing the right laws and following guidelines to avoid compromise of PHI. For some nurses, a punishment of $30,000 or imprisonment of three months can make them aware of the seriousness of this breach of ethics related to PHI.  Which is why, nurses who are jealous of other’s accomplishments are restricted by the laws such as HIPAA or Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 that refrains nurses to post nicknames of patients on social media. Moreover, nurses should not raise their popularity by photo sharing of their services with patients on social media

Evidence-based Approaches to Mitigate Risks to Patients and Healthcare Staff

The issue of widespread social media video sharing and visual posting is damaging the reputation of many nurses in our organization. Because they violate the patient privacy and confidentiality regulations, this breach of rules can result in unethical actions such as sharing the sensitive information of patients and their operation theatre photos on social media (Hansbrough et al., 2020). Moreover, posting negative comments about nursing colleagues and calling names of patients is not ethical and legal. This type of behavior is non-professional which can pose a negative impression of the healthcare organization. This shows nurses are not holistically providing their services with the intention of care. Hence, nurses should remove any comments and photos from social media sites and platforms which can hurt their patients and peers. 

Importance of Interdisciplinary Collaboration to Safeguard Sensitive Electronic Health Information

Without interdisciplinary collaboration, it becomes harder to judge whether nurses are ensuring privacy, security, and confidentiality of patients by following the rules and practices set by the organizations. In order to improve the quality of protecting patient health information, administrator and DNP nurses must improve skills to collaborate and communicate patient information safely. This means they should not leak it or shred it anywhere and avoid any violations of PHI and HIPPA provisions for the better image of their hospitals and also gaining respect and career elevation (Griffith, 2019). The HIPAA was developed by the federal government for checking posting of patients’ personal photos and data online which protects the rights of millions of patients from getting frustrated. 

Staff Updates to Protect the Security, Privacy, and Confidentiality.

The following rules must be incorporated and implemented in the organization to improve the attitude of nurses professionally:  

NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information (PHI): Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practices

No social media Posting Allowed 

This rule is clear because nurses are compiled banned from using social media during their working hours and are not allowed to share pictures, names, videos, or signatures of clients. 

Switch Off Cameras in Emergency Wards

During patient operations and emergency department tasks, nurses must always turn off their smart phones and cameras. This step will help to prevent them from taking photos of particular patients or posting videos on Face book, Tinder, or You Tube. 

Policy of Fine 

The violation of HIPPA laws will result in a fine up to $25,000 or 3 months in prison. This rule will help nurses to be safe and ethical. In extreme cases, nurses can forefeet their licences and lose their employments. 

Use Lengthy and Complex System Passwords

Another important strategy for nurses is to use the guideline of HIPAA to keep their system passwords completely safe and private and also use strong passwords with uncommon names and phrases (Berwick & Gaines, 2018).  

References 

Berwick, D. M., & Gaines, M. E. (2018). How HIPAA harms care, and how to stop it. Jama320(3), 229-230.

Griffith, R. (2019). Electronic records, confidentiality and data security: the nurse’s responsibility. British Journal of Nursing28(5), 313-314.

Hansbrough, W., Dunker, K. S., Ross, J. G., & Ostendorf, M. (2020). Restrictions on nursing students’ electronic health information access. Nurse Educator45(5), 243-247.

Lindley, L. C., Svynarenko, R., & Profant, T. L. (2020). Data infrastructure for sensitive data: nursing’s role in the development of a secure research enclave. Computers, informatics, nursing: CIN38(9), 427.

Struggling With Your Paper?
Get in Touch